Itinerary

22-26th OCTOBER 2018

 

Monday, October 22nd

Time

Subject

0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)

0730-0745

Course Introduction, Dr. T. Smallman

0745-0830 Histology Boot Camp, Dr. D. El Demellawy
0830-0900 Skeletal Cell Biology & Growth Factors, Dr. J. Fernandez

0900-0935

Orthopaedic Embryology, Dr. P. Glavas

0935-0950 Break
0950-1035 Osteogenesis, Dr. T. Smallman
1035-1120 Growth Plate & Remodelling, Dr. P. Glavas

1120-1150

Functional Anatomy: Bone, Dr. T. Smallman

1150-1235 Lunch (Provided)

1235-1305

Functional Anatomy: Joints, Dr. S. Carsen

1305-1405

Functional Anatomy: Cartilage & Menisci, Dr. N. Jomha

1405-1435

Functional Anatomy: Muscle & Tendon, Dr. S. Carsen

1435-1445

Break

1445-1535

Cases & MCQ, Drs. P. Glavas, T. Smallman, D. El Demellawy

1535-1605

Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Carsen, N. Jomha, D. El Demellawy

1605-1615 Break
1615-1645 Vasculopathy: Part !, Dr. K. Almansoori
1645-1715 Vasculopathy: Part II, Dr. K. Almansoori
1715 Day Ends

Tuesday, October 23rd

Time

Subject

0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)

0730-0800

Functional Anatomy: CNS, Dr. N. Ashworth

0800-0845

Functional Anatomy: PNS, Dr. N. Ashworth

0845-0915 Nerve Injury Repair, Dr. K. Boyd

0915-0935

Cases & MCQ

0935-0945 Break

0945-1030

Bio Equipment, Dr. K. Almansoori

1030-1115

Biology & Biomechanics of Fracture Healing, Dr. T. Smallman

1115-1125 Break
1125-1215 Skeletal Dysplasia, Dr. P. Glavas
1215-1245 Cases & MCQ, Dr. P. Glavas

1245-1330

Lunch (Provided)

1330-1430

Radiology: MRI, Dr. S. Bernard

1430-1515

Radiology: Approach to Tumors, Dr. S. Bernard

1515-1525 Break
1525-1610

Radiology: Common Tumor Differentials, Dr. S. Bernard

1610-1700

Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy

1700

Day Ends

Wednesday, October 24th

Time

Subject

0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)

0730-0815

Biomechanics: Part I, Dr. J. Bergman

0815-0900

Biomechanics: Part II, Dr. J. Bergman

0900-0910 Break

0910-0950

Kinematics, Dr. M. Lamontagne

0950-1020

Biomaterials, Dr. V. Massé

1020-1050 Arthroplasty, Dr. V. Massé
1050-1135 Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy, V. Massé
1135-1215 Lunch (Provided)
1215-1300 Biomechanics: Upper Limb, Dr. J. Bergman
1300-1340 Biomechanics: Spine, Dr. G. Swamy
1340-1350 Break
1350-1435 Biomechanics: Hip & Knee, Dr. V. Massé

1435-1505

Biomechanics: Foot & Ankle, Dr. B. Muelenkamp
1505-1515 Break
1515-1545 Bone Grafting, Dr. G. Swamy

1545-1645

Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy, G. Swamy
1645

 Day Ends

Thursday, October 25th

Time

Subject

0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)

0730-0900

Radiology & Pathology of Arthritis, Drs. S. Bernard,  D. El Demellawy

0900-0910 Break

0910-0955

Metabolic Bone Disease: Part 1, Dr. H. McDonald-Blumer

0955-1040

Metabolic Bone Disease: Part II, Dr. H. McDonald-Blumer

1040-1050

Break

1050-1135

Infections, Dr. M. Isler

1135-1215 Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy

1215-1300

Lunch (Provided)

1300-1330 Neoplasia: Introduction, Dr. J. Werier
1330-1415

Neoplasia: Osseous, TBA

1415-1510

Cases & MCQ, Drs. S. Bernard, D. El Demellawy

1510-1520 Break

1520-1605

Neoplasia: Cartilage & Fibrous, TBA

1605-1645 Radiology Jeopardy, Dr. S. Bernard
1645-1715 Trauma: DCO, TBA
1715 Day Ends

Friday, October 26th

Time

Subject

0700-0730 Breakfast (Provided)

0730-0800

Neoplasia - Other Part I, TBA

0800-0830

Neoplasia - Other Part II, TBA

0830-0910 Cases & MCQ, TBA

0910-0920

Break

0920-1005 Neoplasia: Metastatic, Dr. H. Abdelbary

1005-1035

Neoplasia - Treatment & Complications, Drs. J. Hilton, G. Cooke

1035-1100 Pharmacology: Antibiotics, Dr. H. Abdelbary

1100-1110

Break

1110-1210 Biostatistics, Dr. F. Momoli
1210-1240 Pharmacology: Analgesics, Dr. Nguyen

1240-1300

Cases & MCQ

1300 Wrap-Up & Evaluation